JG, In Interest of, C-86-2
[…] A guardian ad litem was appointed to represent the children in the proceeding, and upon the father's request, an attorney was appointed to represent him.

The petition was filed in June of 1985, and after several requests for continuance, which in part were attributable to the incarceration of the appellant, a hearing was held on January 24, 1986. From the bench, the district judge announced the requisite findings for termination of parental rights under both subsections of § 14-2-309(a). An order terminating parental rights, consistent with the findings by the trial judge at the close of the hearing, then was entered. This appeal is taken from that order.

The pertinent provisions in the statute read:

"(a) The parent-child legal relationship may be terminated if any one (1) or more of the following facts is established by clear and convincing evidence:

* * *

* * *