Jiaxing Brother Fastener Co. v. United States
[…] See generally Dorbest Ltd. v. United States, 604 F.3d 1363, 1368 (Fed. Cir. 2010). After calculating the total value of FOPs, Commerce will add "an amount for general expenses and profit plus the cost of containers, coverings, and other expenses." 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(1). To do so, Commerce calculates "surrogate financial ratios" that the agency derives from the financial statements of one or more companies that produce identical or comparable merchandise in the primary surrogate country. See 19 C.F.R. § 351.408(c)(4) (2015) ; Dorbest, 604 F.3d at 1368.

By statute, Commerce must value FOPs "to the extent possible ... in one or more market economy countries that are ... at a level of economic development comparable to that of the [NME], and ... significant producers of comparable merchandise." 19 U.S.C. § 1677b(c)(4)(A)(B).8 When several countries are both at a level of economic development comparable to the NME country and significant producers of comparable merchandise, Commerce evaluates the reliability and completeness of the data in similarly situated surrogate countries and