Jicarilla Apache Tribe v. U.S.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) (R., Vol. I, pp. 10, 11.)

Motions to dismiss were also filed. In partial but significant resistance to the Motion to Dismiss In the case at bar, the Tribe argued, Inter alia :

Plaintiff (Tribe) alleges that this Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1362 and 43 U.S.C. § 666(a) . . . .

28 U.S.C. § 1362 states:

The district court shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions, brought by any Indian Tribe or band with a governing body duly recognized by the Secretary of the Interior, wherein the matter in controversy arises under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.

43 U.S.C. § 666 is the McCarran Amendment.

28 U.S.C. § 1362 enables Indian tribes to bring suits in federal court to protect property granted them by the Federal Government when the United States has declined to act in their behalf. Standing Rock Sioux Indian Tribe v.