Jimenez v. BP Oil, Inc.
[…] Rather than try to glean from the statutory language a distinction and imagined reasons for that distinction which is supported neither a priori nor by the legislative history, it is preferable to acknowledge the simple fact that subsection (iii) is badly drafted. It seems plain that the time period Congress meant to impose when it referred to "the 180-day period after notification was given pursuant to section 2804 of this title" was "the more than 180-day period after notification was given pursuant to section 2804 of this title." All that Congress was trying to do was to describe the sequence in which offers to purchase and offers of non-discriminatory franchises were to be given.