Jimenez v. Occidental Fire & Cas. Co. of N.C.
[…] Id. at 767 (emphasis added). Jimenez's policy was thus “renewed” by operation of law when Occidental mailed the renewal notice on June 8, 2020.

Once renewed, the policy can be canceled only as permitted by statute. Section 3425 provides that “upon the effective date if the policy is a renewal, no notice of cancellation shall be issued to become effective” unless one of several listed events transpires. N.Y. Ins. Law § 3425(c). One such event is nonpayment of premium. Id. § 3425(c)(2)(A); see also id. § 3425(a)(10) (...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience.