Jimenez v. State, 85014
[…] We disagree. The deliberate use of a knife to stab a victim multiple times in vital organs is evidence that can support a finding of premeditation. Preston v. State, 444 So.2d 939, 944 (Fla.1984). The record reflects that Minas was beaten and stabbed eight times. At least three stab wounds were to her chest cavity, one of which was four inches deep to her heart. This evidence supports a finding of premeditation.

Jimenez argues that the burglary was not proven because there was no proof of forced entry, or that Minas refused entry, or that she demanded that he leave the apartment. Section 810.02(1), Florida Statutes (1991), defines burglary as:

[E]ntering or remaining in a structure or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited to enter or remain.

Neither forced entry nor entry without consent are requisite elements of the burglary statute. We recently addressed this issue in Robertson v. State, 699 So.2d 1343 (Fla. 1997):

From our reading of the record, Robertson met his initial burden of establishing that he entered Ms.