Jing v. Weyland Tech, Inc., CIVIL ACTION NO. 17-446
[…] Jing Jing present Certificate 1397 before Weyland or the Transfer Company has a duty to register transfer.33 Ms. Jing Jing's amended complaint properly alleges presenting the certificate on January 18, 2017.34 There may be questions of fact regarding her recalling the demand but asshe cured the defect in her original complaint, we find she pleads the elements of a Delaware Code violation and conversion. We deny Weyland and the Transfer Company's motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim.

A. Ms. Jing Jing stated a claim Weyland and the Transfer Company violated §§ 8-401 and 8-407.

Under § 8-401, "[i]f a certificated security in registered form is presented to an issuer with a request to register transfer ... the issuer shall register the transfer as requested," if the transfer satisfies various requirements. Ms. Jing Jing alleged her attorney, David Claiborne, sent a proper request to the Transfer Company to register transfer on January 18, 2017. Ms. Jing Jing also sent her certificated security via FedEx to the Transfer Company.