JLN v. State
[…] And therefore it is overly broad. But I want to look at this." (R. 35.) The next day, the trial court entered an order summarily denying the motion to dismiss.

The indictment alleged that the appellant

"did, being an adult criminal sex offender convicted of Rape in the Second Degree, establish a residence or any other living accommodation within 1000 feet of the property on which his former victim [L.N.P.], or the victim's immediate family members resided, in violation of Section 15-20-26(b) of the Code of Alabama, against the peace and dignity of the State of Alabama."

(C. 18.) Section 15-20-26(b) provides:

"Unless otherwise exempted by law, no adult criminal sex offender shall establish a residence or any other living accommodation within 1,000 feet of the property on which any of his or her former victims, or the victims' immediate family members reside."