JLN v. State
[…] L.N.P.'s mother also stated that after she had signed the warrant she gave her daughter permission to marry the appellant. The State provided these statements to the appellant in response to a discovery request, and the appellant attached them to his motion to dismiss. The parties and the trial court referred to the substance of the statements at the hearing on the motion. At the conclusion of the hearing, the trial court stated, (R. 35.) The next day, the trial court entered an order summarily denying the motion to dismiss.
(C. 18.) Section 15-20-26(b) provides:
"Unless otherwise exempted by law, no adult criminal sex offender shall establish a residence or any other living accommodation within 1,000 feet of the property on which any of his or her former victims, or the victims' immediate family members reside."