JMC Const. Corp., Inc. v. Montgomery County, 721
[…] (b) Grant of zoning power.--Each district council, respectively, in accordance with the conditions and procedures specified in this article, may by ordinance adopt and amend the text of the zoning ordinance and may by resolution or ordinance adopt and amend the map or maps accompanying the zoning ordinance text to regulate [land use] in the portion of the regional district lying within its county....

* * *

* * *

Section 8-104, Amendments to zoning regulations--Generally, further provides:

(a) Authorized procedure.--After duly advertised public hearing each district council from time to time may amend its regulations or any regulation, including the maps or any map, in accordance with procedures established in the respective zoning ordinances.

The relevant ordinances are contained in Montgomery County Code, Chapters 33A and 59, which pertain to the planning and zoning processes, respectively. Montgomery County Code (1977 Repl.Vol.)