JMC Const. Corp., Inc. v. Montgomery County, 721
[…] * * *

* * * (ii) That, in accordance with the work program and budget adopted by the county council of that county, the Commission shall initiate and adopt, and from time to time may amend or revise, a local master plan for each planning area, any part thereof, or any combination of contiguous planning areas;

(iii) That a local master plan may include recommendations for zoning, staging of development and public improvements, and public services relative to the implementation of the plan;

* * *

* * *

With respect to zoning authority, section 8-101 provides:

(a) The county councils of Montgomery County and Prince George's County are each individually designated, for the purposes of this article, as the district council for that portion of the regional district lying within each county, respectively.

(b) Grant of zoning power.--Each district council, respectively, in accordance with the conditions and procedures specified in this article, may by ordinance adopt and amend the text of the zoning ordinance and may by resolution or ordinance adopt and amend the map or maps accompanying the zoning ordinance text to regulate [land use] in the portion of the regional district lying within its county....

* * *

* * *

Section 8-104, Amendments to zoning regulations--Generally, further provides: