JMC Const. Corp., Inc. v. Montgomery County, 721
[…] Montgomery County Code Chapter 59.

Appellants essentially contend that the Montgomery County District Council approved a Commission master plan, then decided, without evidential justification, not to follow the approved master plan recommendation to rezone appellants' property from two-acre lots to one-half acre lots.

The following sub-sections of Article 66D describe the allocation of planning and zoning authority. With respect to planning authority, section 7-108, Regional District Plans and Amendments, provides:

(i) That the Commission shall initiate and adopt, and the district council shall approve and from time to time amend a map showing the entire area of that county within the regional district, divided into local planning areas. 1

* * *

* * * (ii) That, in accordance with the work program and budget adopted by the county council of that county, the Commission shall initiate and adopt, and from time to time may amend or revise, a local master plan for each planning area, any part thereof, or any combination of contiguous planning areas;

(iii) That a local master plan may include recommendations for zoning, staging of development and public improvements, and public services relative to the implementation of the plan;

* * *

* * *

With respect to zoning authority, section 8-101 provides:

(a) The county councils of Montgomery County and Prince George's County are each individually designated, for the purposes of this article, as the district council for that portion of the regional district lying within each county, respectively.

(b) Grant of zoning power.--Each district council, respectively, in accordance with the conditions and procedures specified in this article, may by ordinance adopt and amend the text of the zoning ordinance and may by resolution or ordinance adopt and amend the map or maps accompanying the zoning ordinance text to regulate [land use] in the portion of the regional district lying within its county....

* * *

* * *

Section 8-104, Amendments to zoning regulations--Generally, further provides:

(a) Authorized procedure.--After duly advertised public hearing each district council from time to time may amend its regulations or any regulation, including the maps or any map, in accordance with procedures established in the respective zoning ordinances.

The relevant ordinances are contained in Montgomery County Code, Chapters 33A and 59, which pertain to the planning and zoning processes, respectively.