Jobe v. City of Polson
[…] ¶ 16 Jobe further argues that the City's conduct was "willful and wanton." He maintains that the City negligently inspected the dock in June 2001, that it discovered the dangerous board before June 20, 2001, and that it did nothing to warn him or protect him from injury. He asserts that such conduct constitutes "willful and wanton misconduct." The question of whether such conduct could be considered willful and wanton is important because this case is controlled by Montana's recreational use statute. Section 70-16-302(1), MCA, provides: (1) A person who uses property, including property owned or leased by a public entity, for recreational purposes, with or without permission, does so without any assurance from the landowner that the property is safe for any purpose if the person does not give a valuable consideration to the landowner in exchange for the recreational use of the property. The landowner owes the person no duty of care with respect to the condition of the property, except that the landowner is liable to the person for any injury to person or property for an act or omission that constitutes willful or wanton misconduct . . . . This statute applies because it is undisputed that Jobe was permissively using property owned by the City for recreational purposes without paying any consideration for the privilege.

¶ 17 As correctly observed by the District Court, the term "willfully" is defined by statute.