Jocius v. Jocius
[…] Id. at 123, 327 N.W.2d at 658. Thus, "[a]lthough the trial court has a broad discretion with respect to custody determinations, which will be given great weight on review, 'courts have no power in awarding custody of minor children other than that provided by statute.' " Schwantes v. Schwantes, 121 Wis.2d 607, 622, 360 N.W.2d 69, 76 (Ct.App.1984) (quoted sources omitted).

Id. at 663-64, 536 N.W.2d at 218.

Following a divorce, § 767.325, STATS., permits a trial court to modify the existing provisions governing legal custody and physical placement of the children. As pertinent here, § 767.325(1)(b) reads:

[U]pon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party, a court may modify an order of legal custody or an order of physical placement where the modification would substantially alter the time a parent may spend with his or her child if the court finds all of the following:

a. The modification is in the best interest of the child.

b. There has been a substantial change of circumstance since the entry of the last order affecting legal custody or the last order substantially affecting physical placement.

A hearing brought under § 767.325, STATS., asking for a change in the physical placement of a child, requires the trial court to utilize the factors set forth in § 767.24(4), STATS., in deciding the appropriate amount of time the non-custodial parent has physical placement. 7 The statute starts with the presumption that both parents will have what was formerly known as visitation, and is now known as periods of physical placement. Additionally, both §§ 767.325(4) and 767.24(4)(b), STATS., anticipate and authorize a complete denial of physical placement, but only when the court is satisfied that physical placement will threaten a child's physical, mental, or emotional health. Section 767.325(4) reads:

DENIAL OF PHYSICAL PLACEMENT. Upon petition, motion or order to show cause by a party or on its own motion, a court may deny a parent's physical placement rights at any time if it finds that the physical placement rights would endanger the child's physical, mental or emotional health.

Section 767.24(4)(b), STATS., reads:

A child is entitled to periods of physical placement with both parents unless, after a hearing, the court finds that physical placement with a parent would endanger the child's physical, mental or emotional health.

Mark concedes that the trial court could deny him physical placement of the children. Mark argues, though, that the trial court so exceeded its authority and "stacked the deck" against him that the entire order is suspect and should be overturned.