Jodka v. City of Cleveland
[…] Plaintiff now seeks monetary relief against ACS and the City of Cleveland * * *.Defendants * * * have moved to dismiss and/or for summary judgment * * *.

* * *

The General Assembly exercised its exclusive power to establish courts and determine their jurisdiction under Ohio Const. Art. IV, Sec. 1 by enacting R.C.1901.20(A)(1), under which municipal courts were granted jurisdiction over the “violation of any ordinance * * * unless the violation is required to be handled by a parking violations bureau pursuant to Chapter 4521 of the Revised Code.”

* * *

* * * [T]he precise issue of a constitutional violation has already been considered and rejected by Ohio Courts.* * *