Joe Westbrook, Inc. v. Chrysler Corp.
[…] I. Automobile Dealers' Day in Court Act

Plaintiffs contend that the defendants have failed to act in good faith in terminating plaintiffs' franchise agreement in violation of the ADDCA. Plaintiffs' cause of action under the ADDCA is governed by 15 U.S.C. § 1222, which provides as follows:

"An automobile dealer may bring suit against any automobile manufacturer engaged in commerce, and shall recover the damages by him sustained and the cost of suit by reason of the failure of said automobile manufacturer . . . to act in good faith in performing or complying with any of the terms or provisions of the franchise, or in terminating, cancelling, or not renewing the franchise with said dealer . . ."

By its terms, § 1222 limits jurisdiction to suits against an "automobile manufacturer." The term "automobile manufacturer" has a special meaning in the ADDCA and is defined at 15 U.S.C. § 1221(a) as follows: