Joel v. Cross
[…] He argues that in doing so, the court effectively rewarded wife for her fraud, contrary to the principles of equity applicable in this context. We resolve husband's contention first, because if he is correct, wife's contention is largely moot.

A. Applicable Law

¶ 16 In dividing the property at issue and awarding maintenance the court relied at the outset on subsection 14–10–111(6), which provides:

The provisions of this article relating to the property rights of spouses, maintenance, and support of and the allocation of parental responsibilities with respect to the children on dissolution of marriage are applicable to decrees of invalidity of marriage.

¶ 17 Husband argues that this statute is not applicable to the facts of this case, because applying it here would allow wife to benefit unfairly from her fraud.