Joel v. Cross
[…] ¶ 8 Wife thereafter renewed her appeal, and amended it to include the property division. Husband cross-appealed the property division and award of maintenance.

II. Declaration of Invalidity

¶ 9 In her appeal, wife contends that the district court erred by declaring the marriage invalid. We are not persuaded.

¶ 10 Section 14–10–111 provides that a court may declare a marriage invalid for a number of reasons. As relevant here, subsection (1)(d) of section 14–10–111 provides that a district court shall enter a decree declaring a marriage invalid where "[o]ne party entered into the marriage in reliance upon a fraudulent act or representation of the other party, which fraudulent act or representation goes to the essence of the marriage."

¶ 11 Whether a marriage should be declared invalid for fraud is a fact-based inquiry for the court to resolve. See Jones v.