Johannesen v. Pfeiffer
[…] We believe that the court erred in dismissing the complaint. Since the complaint was dismissed for failure to state a claim upon which relief could be granted, we examine the complaint to determine whether it sets forth facts entitling appellant to relief on any theory.

As noted above, the complaint sought a declaration of paternity as well as certain relief that appellant alleged could result from such a declaration. In 14 M.R.S.A. §§ 5951-5963 (1964), Maine adopted the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act. Section 5953 provides, in part

"Courts of record within their respective jurisdictions shall have power to declare rights, status and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. . . ."

Under Maine law, appellant has at least one right which would be enhanced by a declaration of paternity.