John Degeorge & Digiorgio's Sportswear, Inc. v. Degeorge
[…] John has assigned four errors allegedly committed by the district court. First, John asserts that the court erred in not finding that no demand was required for an action for accounting. Second, he asserts that the court erred in not finding that demand is excused because demand would have been futile. Third, he asserts that the court erred in ruling that he did not make a sufficient demand. Finally, he asserts that the court erred in dismissing individual claims.

IV. ANALYSIS

The lower court's dismissal of this action was based upon John's failure to send a proper demand pursuant to § 21-2072 and the Nebraska Supreme Court's holding in Kubik v. Kubik, supra.

Section 21-2072 specifies that "[n]o shareholder may commence a derivative proceeding until . . . [a] written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action." In Kubik v. Kubik, supra, the Nebraska Supreme Court adopted the principle that, to be legally sufficient, this demand notice and request should set forth the persons to be sued and should describe all the causes of action which it is intended to assert.