John Doe v. Archdiocese Milwaukee
[…] Cf. Northwestern Mem. Hosp. v. Ashcroft, 362 F.3d 923, 925 (7th Cir.2004) (state-law privilege does not apply in federal question suits); Mem. Hosp. for McHenry Cnty. v. Shadur, 664 F.2d 1058, 1061 (7th Cir.1981) (applying federal common law where claim arose out of federal Sherman Act).

Under Wisconsin law, “no oral or written communication relating to a dispute in mediation made or presented in mediation by the mediator or a party is admissible in evidence or subject to discovery or compulsory process in any judicial or administrative proceeding.” Wis. Stat. § 904.085(3)(a). There are exceptions, however, including the one at issue here, which provides:

In an action or proceeding distinct from the dispute whose settlement is attempted through mediation, the court may admit evidence otherwise barred by this section if, after an in camera hearing, it determines that admission is necessary to prevent a manifest injustice of sufficient magnitude to outweigh the importance of protecting the principle of confidentiality in mediation proceedings generally.

Wis. Stat. § 904.085(4)(e).

When interpreting a state statute, we apply the same principles of statutory construction that a state court would apply. See Karlin v. Foust, 188 F.3d 446, 457 (7th Cir.1999).