John Hancock Financial Servs. v. Old Kent Bank
[…] Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 587, 106 S.Ct. 1348, 89 L.Ed.2d 538 (1986). The central issue is "whether the evidence presents a sufficient disagreement to require submission to a jury or whether it is so one-sided that one party must prevail as a matter of law." Anderson v. Liberty Lobby, Inc., 477 U.S. 242, 251-52, 106 S.Ct. 2505, 91 L.Ed.2d 202 (1986).

Old Kent contends that the district court erred in not applying Mich. Comp. Laws § 440.3406 (hereafter referred to as UCC § 3-406) to John Hancock's claims. UCC § 3-406 provides in pertinent part that a party whose negligence "substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection." UCC § 3-406(1). As noted above, Sherman indorsed the checks with a stamp that read "Sherman and Associates Financial Services."