John Hancock Property & Cas. Ins. Companies v. Blue Cross & Blue Shield of Michigan, Docket No. 106711
[…] However, the policy also included a coordinated benefits clause which provided that plaintiff was liable for PIP benefits only in excess of medical coverage provided by other health insurance policies.

Referring to this clause, plaintiff filed the instant action in May of 1987 seeking reimbursement from defendant for the PIP benefits plaintiff already paid to Heinsman under its no-fault policy, and a declaration that defendant was primarily liable for future medical expenses which might arise. Plaintiff asserted that defendant was primarily liable for these costs pursuant to § 3109a of the no-fault insurance act, M.C.L. § 500.3101 et seq.; M.S.A. § 24.13101 et seq., which requires no-fault insurers to offer "at appropriately reduced premium rates, deductibles and exclusions reasonably related to other health and accident coverage on the insured." The trial court agreed and granted summary disposition to plaintiff, basing its decision on Federal Kemper Ins. Co., Inc. v. Health Ins. Administration, Inc., 424 Mich. 537, 551, 383 N.W.2d 590 (1986).