John Madin/Lordland Development Intern. for Pinelands Development Approval, Application of
[…] On February 8, 1979 Governor Byrne issued Executive Order 71, pending preparation of the CMP. The order created a planning entity and imposed a development moratorium in the area defined as the Pinelands. Thereafter, the Pinelands Protection Act, N.J.S.A. 13:18A-1, et seq. (sometimes the Act), became effective on June 28, 1979. That Act created the Pinelands Commission and directed it to prepare a CMP for the Pinelands area and to impose a moratorium on all building therein except where development applications were reviewed and approved by the Commission pending completion of the CMP. N.J.S.A. 13:18A-4, -8 and -14. The purposes of the Pinelands Protection Act are set forth in N.J.S.A. 13:18A-2. The emphasis in that section is protection and preservation of the Pinelands. Moreover, the statute recognized "that such protection will require the coordinated efforts of all relevant municipal, county, State and Federal agencies." Id.