John v. Arin Bainbridge Realty Corp.
[…] Rockefeller Ctr., N., Inc., 78 A.D.3d 475, 475, 911 N.Y.S.2d 43 [1st Dept.2010] ; CPLR 5015[a][1] ). However, "[t]he failure of a corporate defendant to receive service of process due to breach of the obligation to keep a current address on file with the Secretary of State (see Business Corporation Law § 306 ) does not constitute a reasonable excuse" (Crespo v. A.D.A. Mgt., 292 A.D.2d 5, 9–10, 739 N.Y.S.2d 49 [1st Dept.2002] ). Thus, the court properly denied Arin's motion to vacate the default judgment under CPLR 5015(a)(1).
CPLR 317 provides that "[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service under [CPLR] 318... who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment ... upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense." No showing of a reasonable excuse is necessary (Eugene Di Lorenzo, Inc. v. A.C. Dutton Lbr Co., 67 N.Y.2d 138, 141, 501 N.Y.S.2d 8, 492 N.E.2d 116 [1986] ).