John A. v. Board of Education
[…] IV 2004),1,2 and its Maryland counterpart, Maryland Code (1978, 2006 Repl.Vol.), Education Article ("Education"), §§ 8-401 to 8-417.3,4 The basis for the ALJ's conclusion was that the dispute involved a medical or ethical, rather than a special education, issue.

I.
A. Background

Congress passed the IDEA in order to provide "that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education that emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs and prepare them for further education, employment, and independent living." 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A). The Act also "ensure[s] that the rights of children with disabilities and parents of such children are protected." 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(B). To encourage states to enact procedures that further the goal of providing educational services to disabled children, Congress allots public money to states that adopt regulations in accordance with the provisions of the IDEA. 20 U.S.C. § 1411(a)(1).