John A. v. Board of Education
[…] In accordance with the requirements to receive funding from the Federal government under the IDEA, Maryland adopted Education §§ 8-401 to 8-417, which substantially mimics the language of the federal IDEA statute. Further, the Maryland statutory scheme states that "all proceedings held and decisions made pursuant to this subtitle shall be in conformance with applicable federal law."10 Education § 8-407. Accordingly, the Maryland statutory scheme provides similarly for procedural safeguards to protect the rights of disabled children and their parents. Education § 8-413. Either a disabled child's parents or a school board may lodge a due process complaint with the State educational agency and the Maryland Office of Administrative Hearings ("OAH")11 "to resolve a dispute over the identification, evaluation, educational placement, or the provision of free appropriate public education, in accordance with federal law." Education § 8-413(a)(3). The ALJ appointed to hear the dispute may, "after review of the education records of the child, dismiss any request for review which does not relate to" the identification, evaluation, educational placement, or the provision of free appropriate public education to the child.