Johnsen v. C.I.R.
[…] II.

The issue presented by the Commissioner's appeal is whether expenses incurred during the start-up or pre-opening period of a new business, which are not deductible under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 162(a) because of the "pre-opening expense doctrine," are nevertheless deductible under 26 U.S.C. Sec. 212. Section 162(a) provides that "there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any trade or business." Courts have consistently held that section 162(a) does not permit current deductions for start-up or pre-opening expenses incurred by taxpayers prior to beginning business operations. See Aboussie v. United States, 779 F.2d 424, 428 (8th Cir.1985); Central Texas Savings & Loan Association v.