Johnson Litho Graphics of Eau Claire, Ltd. v. Sarver
[…] Regal Ware, Inc. v. TSCO Corp., 207 Wis.2d 538, 542, 558 N.W.2d 679 (Ct.App.1996) (quoting International Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 316, 66 S.Ct. 154, 90 L.Ed. 95 (1945)). Whether a court has personal jurisdiction over a nonresident defendant is subject to de novo review. FL Hunts, LLC v. Wheeler, 2010 WI App 10, ¶ 7, 322 Wis.2d 738, 780 N.W.2d 529;Brown v. LaChance, 165 Wis.2d 52, 65, 477 N.W.2d 296 (Ct.App.1991).

A. WISCONSIN'S LONG–ARM STATUTE

¶ 7 Wisconsin Stat. § 801.05(5)(d) provides that a court has personal jurisdiction in any action which: [r]elates to goods, documents of title, or other things of value shipped from this state by the plaintiff to the defendant on the defendant's order or direction.”

¶ 8 Johnson Litho argues that this subsection applies because the action relates to goods shipped from Wisconsin on Sarver's order and direction.