Johnson, Matter of, 13912
[…] On appeal, "The secretary may on his own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of an appeal referee on the basis of the evidence previously submitted in such case, or direct the taking of additional evidence ...." SDCL 61-7-12. Within thirty days after hearing an appeal Secretary will announce the findings of fact and decision with respect thereto. ARSD 47:06:05:20

The final decision of Secretary is appealable as provided in SDCL ch. 1-26. SDCL 61-7-2. Upon application and satisfactory showing the trial court may order that the agency take additional evidence. SDCL 1-26-34. When reviewing the agency findings, SDCL 1-26-36 provides:

The court shall give great weight to the findings made and inferences drawn by an agency on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings. The court may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are:

....

(5) Clearly erroneous in light of the entire evidence in the record; or

(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion.

Either the agency or an aggrieved party may obtain review of the circuit court's judgment by appealing to the Supreme Court. SDCL 1-26-37.