Johnson v. Becerra
[…] Id. Five track patient improvement, such as improvement in mobility or breathing. See id.

All HHAs reserve the right to choose which patients they serve. And an HHA need not accept Medicare at all. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395a(a) (providing that a beneficiary may obtain health services if such institution, agency, or person undertakes to provide him such services” (emphasis added)). More, an HHA may only accept a patient when it reasonably expects that it can meet the patient's needs and provide the services described in her plan of care. See 42 C.F.R. § 484.60(a)(1) (“Patients are accepted for treatment on the reasonable expectation that an HHA can meet the patient's medical, nursing, rehabilitative, and social needs in his or her place of residency.”). And once an HHA has accepted a patient, it must provide care as described in the patient's plan of care. See id. § 484.60 (“Each patient must receive the home health services that are written in an individualized plan of care ....”).

Medicare imposes other conditions of participation on HHAs. For example, an HHA is required to “arrange a safe and appropriate transfer to other care entities” if it discharges a patient. Id. § 484.50(d)(1). It must also accept, document, and investigate patient complaints.