Johnson v. Berry
[…] Count V alleges that Berry committed fraud on Johnson by repeatedly making material misrepresentations to lead Johnson to believe that he was not entitled to any compensation for the Berry/Johnson Songs beyond his fee as a studio musician.3 The matter is now before the Court on defendants' motion seeking summary judgment as to each count of the first amended complaint on statute of limitations and other grounds.

DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT

Defendants first argue that Counts I, II and IV are barred by the Copyright Act's three-year statute of limitations, codified at 17 U.S.C. § 507(b): "No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued." The parties' arguments on the statute of limitations question raise issues both of accrual and of equitable tolling.

As the Court indicated in its earlier ruling on the motion to dismiss: