Johnson v. Brooks Plumbing, LLC, No. 95,668.
[…] [Citation omitted.]'"

"Such a result is consistent with the rule that where a statute provides for an appeal, the appeal is governed by that statute rather than general statutes concerning

Page 1205

the right to an appeal." Jones v. Continental Can Co., 260 Kan. 547, 557, 920 P.2d 939 (1996) (citing Clay Township v. Pebley, 207 Kan. 59, 64, 483 P.2d 1101 [1971]).

The right to seek review of findings and awards by an ALJ, and the procedures governing such appeals, are contained in K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 44-551(b)(1), which states in pertinent part:

"All final orders, awards, modifications of awards, or preliminary awards under K.S.A. 44-534a and amendments thereto made by an administrative law judge shall be subject to review by the board upon written request of any interested party within 10 days. Intermediate Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays shall be excluded in the time computation. Review by the board shall be a prerequisite to judicial review as provided for in K.S.A. 44-556 and amendments thereto."

For purposes of calculating the finality of the award, the Workers Compensation Act states that "[t]he award of the administrative law judge shall be effective the day following the date noted in the award." K.S.A. 44-525(a). The award in this case was issued on May 9, 2005. It...