Johnson v. Citibank, N.A.
[…] Compl., ECF No. 6. Johnson also increased the damages he sought to $11,000 plus interest and demanded a jury trial. 1st Am. Compl. 13. The district court rejected the jury demand because Johnson's claim did not meet the threshold under Md.Code Ann., Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 4–402(e)(1) (“In a civil action in which the amount in controversy does not exceed $15,000, ... a party may not demand a jury trial pursuant to the Maryland Rules.”), or Article 5 of the Maryland Declaration of Rights. See Dist. Ct. Docket, Johnson v.