Johnson v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Defendant's Motion to Dismiss Count Two of Plaintiff's Amended Complaint is DENIED.

B. Count Three: Defamation

In Count Three, Plaintiff alleges that "Citimortgage's reporting to the credit reporting agencies that Mr. Johnson was delinquent and overdue in his payment for May 2003, October 2003 and November 2003 constituted the tort of defamation." Am. Compl., ¶ 41.

Defendant argues that Plaintiff fails to state a claim for defamation because the Fair Credit Reporting Act ("FCRA"), 15 U.S.C. § 1681 et seq., preempts the state law claim. First Citimortgage contends that 15 U.S.C. § 1681t(b)(1)(F), passed in a 1996 amendment to the FCRA, preempts all state law causes of action against furnishers of credit information. Additionally, according to Citimortgage, 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e) preempts state law claims of defamation "except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer," and Plaintiff's allegations do not meet this heightened standard.

Prior to the 1996 amendments, the availability of state law actions against furnishers of credit information was governed by 15 U.S.C. § 1681h(e), which provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Except as provided in section 1681n and 1681o of this title, no consumer may bring any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information against ... any person who furnishes information to a consumer reporting agency, based on information disclosed pursuant to section 1681g, 1681h, or 1681m of this title, or based on information disclosed by a user of a consumer report to or for a consumer against whom the user has taken adverse action, based in whole or in part on the report except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.

(Emphasis added). As part of the 1996 amendments, Congress added § 1681t, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(b) General Exceptions. No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State —

(1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under —

* * * * * *