Johnson v. Citimortgage, Inc.
[…] (Emphasis added). As part of the 1996 amendments, Congress added § 1681t, which provides in pertinent part as follows:

(b) General Exceptions. No requirement or prohibition may be imposed under the laws of any State —

(1) with respect to any subject matter regulated under —

* * * * * *

(F) section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of persons who furnish information to consumer reporting agencies, except that this paragraph shall not apply —

(i) with respect to section 54A(a) of chapter 93 of the Massachusetts Annotated Laws ...; or

(ii) with respect to section 1785.25(a) of the California Civil Code .....

15 U.S.C. § 1681t. This newer language provides limits on state law liability that are both broader and more narrow than the older § 1681h(e) language. The...

To continue reading

Request your trial
59 cases
  • Shannon v. Equifax Info. Serv. Llc
    • United States