Johnson v. City of Parkeksburg.
[…] • Fields v. Mellinger
    • United States
    • West Virginia Supreme Court
    • 18 d3 Novembro d3 2020
    ...of the same through his tenant under a lease.Syl. pt. 1, id. The Fox Court, in turn, relied upon the case of Johnson v. City of Parkersburg , 16 W. Va. 402 (1880), in which the Court held that,[w]hen the Constitution forbids a damage to private property and points out no remedy, and no stat......
  • Colman v. Utah State Land Bd.
    • United States
    • Utah Supreme Court
    • 12 d4 Abril d4 1990
    ...art. III, § 9 ("Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use, without just compensation...."); Johnson v. City of Parkersburg, 16 W.Va. 402, 422-23 (1880) ("I have nowhere seen it contended that the clause of a Constitution, which declares, that 'private property shall not ......
  • Parker v. State Highway Commission
    • United States
    • Mississippi Supreme Court