Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] "When interpreting a statute, an appellate court ‘presume[s] that the General Assembly chose, with care, the words that appear in [that] statute.’ " Haba, 73 Va. App. at 284, 858 S.E.2d 436 (quoting Jones v. Commonwealth, 296 Va. 412, 415, 821 S.E.2d 540 (2018) ). "When the language of a statute is plain and unambiguous, we are bound by the plain meaning of that statutory language." Jones, 296 Va. at 415, 821 S.E.2d 540 (quoting Alston v. Commonwealth, 274 Va. 759, 769, 652 S.E.2d 456 (2007) ).

Johnson was convicted of unlawful filming under Code § 18.2-386.1(A), which provides, in part:

A. It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly and intentionally create any videographic or still image by any means whatsoever of any nonconsenting person if (i) that person is totally nude, clad in undergarments, or in a state of undress so as to expose the genitals, pubic area, buttocks or female breast in a restroom, dressing room, locker room, hotel room, motel room, tanning bed, tanning booth, bedroom or other location; or (ii) the videographic or still image is created by placing the lens or image-gathering component of the recording device in a position directly beneath or between a person's legs for the purpose of capturing an image of the person's intimate parts or undergarments covering those intimate parts when the intimate parts or undergarments would not otherwise be visible to the general public; and when the circumstances set forth in clause (i) or (ii) are otherwise such that the person being recorded would have a reasonable expectation of privacy.