Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Commonwealth, 276 Va. 203, 260, 661 S.E.2d 415 (2008) (alteration in original) (quoting Koon v. United States, 518 U.S. 81, 100, 116 S.Ct. 2035, 2048, 135 L.Ed.2d 392 (1996) ). Therefore, "evidentiary issues presenting a ‘question of law’ are ‘reviewed de novo by this Court.’ " Abney v. Commonwealth, 51 Va. App. 337, 345, 657 S.E.2d 796 (2008) (quoting Michels v. Commonwealth, 47 Va. App. 461, 465, 624 S.E.2d 675 (2006) ). The trial judge’s ruling relied upon interpretations both of the common law of Virginia and of a statute ( Code § 46.2-817 ), which interpretations we review de novo .
Code § 46.2-817(B) states, in its entirety:
Any person who, having received a visible or audible signal from any law-enforcement officer to bring his motor vehicle to a stop, drives such motor vehicle in a willful and wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the law-enforcement vehicle or endanger a person is guilty of a Class 6 felony. It shall be an affirmative defense to a charge of a violation of this subsection if the defendant shows he reasonably believed he was being pursued by a person other than a law-enforcement officer.
On brief, Johnson contends that "[e]xpert testimony regarding the defendant’s subjectively-held reasonable belief may be admissible, if such expert testimony is relevant to the affirmative defense."