Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Kelsoe v. Commonwealth , 226 Va. 197, 199, 308 S.E.2d 104, 104 (1983). The legislature "may determine the appropriate ‘unit of prosecution and set the penalty for separate violations." Jordan v. Commonwealth , 2 Va.App. 590, 594, 347 S.E.2d 152, 154 (1986). Therefore, although multiple offenses may be the "same," an accused may be subjected to legislatively "authorized cumulative punishments." Id. "It is judicial punishment in excess of legislative intent which offends the double jeopardy clause." Shears v. Commonwealth , 23 Va.App. 394, 401, 477 S.E.2d 309, 312 (1996).

Code § 19.2–128(B) provides that "[a]ny person ... charged with a felony offense ... who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." Subsection (C) of that same statute provides in relevant part that any person who has been "charged with a misdemeanor offense ... who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."