Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Attempting to avoid this anomaly, Johnson contends that the prosecution in such a scenario would elect to proceed with a felony or a misdemeanor failure to appear. The plain language of the statute does not support this reading. Code § 19.2–128(B) plainly provides "[a]ny person ... charged with a felony offense ... who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony." Subsection (C) of that same statute provides that any person who has been "charged with a misdemeanor offense ... who willfully fails to appear before any court as required shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor."2 The statute says nothing about establishing an election between a felony and a