Johnson v. Commonwealth
[…] Assuming, without deciding, that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of the other stolen vehicles, our review of the record leads us to conclude that any such error was harmless.

An error may be harmless where other evidence of guilt is "so overwhelming and the error so insignificant by comparison that the error could not have affected the verdict." Hooker v. Commonwealth, 14 Va. App. 454, 458 n.2, 418 S.E.2d 343, 345 n.2 (1992).

In cases where no constitutional error is alleged, Code § 8.01-678 provides that no judgment of the trial court will be reversed for any error committed at trial where "it plainly appears from the record and the evidence given at the trial that the parties have had a fair trial on the merits and substantial justice has been reached."

In determining whether an error is harmless, we review "'the record and the evidence and evaluate the effect the error may have had on how the finder of fact resolved the contested issues.'" Charity v. Commonwealth, 24 Va. App. 258, 265-66, 482 S.E.2d 59, 62 (1997) (quoting Lavinder v.