Johnson v. Dickerson
[…] James C. Johnson brought suit in the Circuit Court of Montgomery County, pursuant to Code 1975, §§ 35-3-1 through -3, seeking a determination of the location of the boundary line between his property and an adjoining parcel belonging to Marie Turner Dickerson. The court, after hearing ore tenus testimony, entered a judgment in favor of Dickerson, from which Johnson appeals. We affirm.
The trial court rendered the following judgment on June 17, 1985:
Johnson asserts that the trial court erred by failing to fix a boundary line as required by Code 1975, § 35-3-3, which provides in part that "[t]he judgment shall locate and define the boundary lines involved by reference to well-known permanent landmarks." Johnson cites a number of Alabama cases for the proposition that, in a statutory boundary line action, the trial court is under a duty to enter a decree describing and locating the boundary line with reasonable certainty. Ryan v. Fulford, 273 Ala. 600, 143 So.2d 452 (1962); Edwards v.