Johnson v. Economic Development Corp.
[…] BACKGROUND

Plaintiff is a resident and taxpayer of Oakland County, Michigan. Defendant is a public economic development corporation incorporated pursuant to the Economic Development Corporation Act, Mich. Comp. Laws §125.1601 et seq.(the "EDC Act" or "Act"). The Academy, a non-party, is an independent Roman Catholic school in Bloomfield Hills, Michigan. For purposes of the summary judgment motion, the parties stipulated to facts in this case.

In 1974, the Michigan Legislature enacted the EDC Act to "alleviate and prevent conditions of unemployment." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 125.1602 (West 1997). To deal with the problems of unemployment, the legislature found that it was "necessary to assist and retain local industrial and commercial enterprises" and "to provide means and methods for the encouragement and assistance of industrial and commercial enterprises . . . in locating, purchasing, constructing, reconstructing, modernizing, improving, maintaining, repairing, furnishing, equipping, and expanding in this state and in its municipalities." Id. To further these goals, the EDC Act authorizes the creation of an economic development corporation ("EDC") in each municipality; municipality is defined as a county, city, village or township. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 125.1603(d).