Johnson v. First Nat. Bank of Shreveport, 2000-870.
[…] The Defendants also argue that such a consolidation was improper under La.Code Civ.P. art. 1561(B) because it gave an undue advantage to Mr. Johnson. The Defendants assert that Mr. Johnson's claim was not as emotionally charged and inflammatory as the Youngs' because of the lack of any evidence of kickbacks affecting Mr. Johnson's profit line and the lack of any evidence of medical or psychological treatment when compared to that of the Youngs' who adduced the medical testimony of Drs. Seiden and Taylor. In making this argument, they look to La.Code Civ.P. art. 1561(B), which provides:

Consolidation shall not be ordered if it would do any of the following:

(1) Cause jury confusion.

(2) Prevent a fair and impartial trial.

(3) Give one party an undue advantage.

(4) Prejudice the rights of any party.

Upon a review of the record, we find that the consolidation of the two matters was appropriate. Cases may be consolidated when they are pending in the same court. See La.Code Civ.P. art. 123. The Parishes of DeSoto and Sabine compose the Eleventh Judicial District Court. La.R.S. 13:477(11). Each judicial district constitutes a single court.