Johnson v. Ford Motor Co., CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:13-6529
[…] (2) A cause of action accrues when the breach occurs, regardless of the aggrieved party's lack of knowledge of the breach. A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered.

U.C.C. § 2-275 (emphasis added).

The discovery exception to the statute of limitations, identified in UCC § 2-725(2), has been interpreted in each of the States in which Ford has raised this defense: California, Idaho, Kentucky, Maryland, New York, and Washington. These states have reached similar findings, all agreeing that the exception language—"where a warranty explicitly extends to future performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should have been discovered"—must be read and construed narrowly. Kittitas Reclamation Dist. v. Spider Staging Corp., 27 P.3d 645, 649 (Wash. Ct. App. 2001). This exception applies only when "the seller has expressly agreed to warrant itsproduct for a specific and defined period of time." Cardinal Health 301, Inc. v.