Johnson v. G.D. Searle & Co.
[…] Decision Date01 September 1988
Docket NumberNo. 19,19
Citation314 Md. 521,552 A.2d 29
PartiesCheryl JOHNSON v. G.D. SEARLE & COMPANY et al. Eileen M. FERCH v. G.D. SEARLE & COMPANY et al. ,
CourtMaryland Court of Appeals

H. Robert Erwin, Jr. (Pretl & Erwin, P.A., both on brief), Baltimore, for appellants.

James L. Shea (Jill E. Rappaport, Terri L. Turner, Venable, Baetjer & Howard, all on brief), Baltimore, for appellees.

Argued before MURPHY, C.J., and ELDRIDGE, COLE, RODOWSKY, McAULIFFE, ADKINS and BLACKWELL, JJ.

RODOWSKY, Judge.

These appeals involve Md.Code (1974, 1984 Repl.Vol.), § 6-104(a) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article (CJ) which provides:

"If a court finds that in the interest of substantial justice an action should be heard in another forum, the court may stay or dismiss the action in whole or in part on any conditions it considers just."

We shall hold that a circuit court abuses its discretion by unconditionally dismissing actions on the ground of forum non conveniens when the statute of limitations has likely run in the alternative forum.

Presented are two appeals which have been consolidated for briefing and argument.