Johnson v. Gonzales, Civil Action No. 04-1158 (RMU).
[…] 2. The Plaintiff Failed to Exhaust Administrative Remedies in a Timely Manner

The defendants argue that the court should have dismissed the plaintiff's claims related to his 1998 non-selection for a position at the OIG for failure to exhaust his administrative remedies in a timely manner. Defs.' Mot. at 8. In particular, the defendants argue that the plaintiff did not file an administrative charge until years after the discriminatory actions allegedly took place.4 Id. at 8-13.

Pursuant to 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1), "persons who believe they have been discriminated against on the basis of race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age or handicap ... must initiate contact with a[n EEOC] Counselor within 45 days of the date of the matter alleged to be discriminatory." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(1). The 45-day limit is tolled, however, when the aggrieved person shows that he "did not know and reasonably should not have known that the discriminatory matter or personnel action occurred." 29 C.F.R. § 1614.105(a)(2). "In other words, EEO[C] procedures are time-barred if the plaintiff knew, or should have known, about the alleged discriminatory action 45 days prior to his filing" his EEOC charge. Aceto v. England, 328 F.Supp.2d 1, 7 (D.D.C.2004).