Johnson v. Gray
[…] We think that the Legislature intended that the contract should not be forfeited, if, within the prescribed time, the vendee removed such defaults as were made grounds of forfeiture by the terms of the contract itself. And we hold that in proceedings under this statute, the vendor cannot, by exercising an option to declare deferred installments due immediately, require the vendee to pay such deferred installments or forfeit his contract." Needles, supra 184 N.W. at 34.

Pursuant to § 32-18-04, N.D.C.C., the buyer is given a statutory period "in which to perform the conditions or comply with the provisions upon which the default shall have occurred . . .. Upon such performance and upon making such payments, together with the cost of service of such notice" the contract is reinstated. We believe this statute, like the statute in Needles,supra, entitles the buyer to reinstate the contract by performing only those conditions, the nonperformance of which gives the seller grounds to institute the statutory cancellation procedure.