Johnson v. Gray
[…] Under the contract for deed, the Johnsons, upon default by the Grays, were authorized to declare the entire purchase price immediately due and to cancel the contract. However, under the cancellation procedure of Chapter 32-18, N.D.C.C., of which the Johnsons freely chose to avail themselves, the Grays must be allowed to cure or correct their defaults in the manner specified by the statute.

Pursuant to the provisions of § 32-18-04, N.D.C.C., the Grays had one year from the service of notice of cancellation "to perform the conditions or comply with the provisions upon which the default shall have occurred." We do not believe that the Legislature intended, by the use of this language, to allow a seller to make payment of an accelerated balance one of the conditions with which the buyer must comply in order to reinstate the contract and to prevent forfeiture of his equitable interests in the property