Johnson v. Great W. Cas. Co.
[…] The IWCA exclusivity provision also bars tort claims arising out of vexatious or malicious conduct in delaying workers' compensation claims. See Robertson v. Travelers Ins. Co., 95 Ill. 2d 441, 448-49, 448 N.E.2d 866, 869-70 (1983) (holding that this exclusivity provision bars common law actions for bad faith or intentional infliction of emotional distress in delaying a workers' compensation claim).

Claims alleging an insurer's bad faith or vexatious delay in the processing or defense of a workers' compensation claim are covered under IWCA section 19(k), which allows claimants to recover additional compensation equal to 50% of the amounts due, as well as a daily penalty for the delay. See 820 ILCS 305/19(k); see also 820 ILCS 305/19(l) (providing for additional compensation where "the employer or his insurance carrier shall without good and just cause fail, neglect, refuse or unreasonably delay the payment of weekly compensation benefits").