Johnson v. Haleyville Mobile Home Supply, Inc., 84-481
[…] The issue on this appeal is whether HMH obtained the rights of a judgment creditor for the purposes of Code 1975, § 35-4-90, on the date of the initial entry of judgment by the trial court or on the date the Lewises' motion for new trial was denied.
Most of the evidence presented at trial consisted of documents concerning the initial suit between HMH and the Lewises. The facts presented in these documents can best be summarized in the following chronology provided in Johnson's brief to the Court.
Appellant's brief, page 8.
Code 1975, § 35-4-90(a), provides:
"(a) All conveyances of real property, deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust or instruments in the nature of mortgages to secure any debts are inoperative and void as to purchasers for a valuable consideration, mortgagees and judgment creditors without notice, unless the same have been recorded before the accrual of the right of such purchasers, mortgagees or judgment creditors."
Johnson first argues that, for the purposes of this statute, HMH's rights as a judgment creditor did not accrue until the Lewises' motion for new trial was denied by the trial court on July 27, 1983. We disagree with Johnson's contention.