Johnson v. Haleyville Mobile Home Supply, Inc., 84-481
[…] "March 29, 1983: The Lewises convey 1 1/2 lots, the subject of this instant proceeding, to Johnson.

"May 25, 1983: Judgment is rendered against the Lewises in CV-83-12A in the amount of $39,999.99. Certificate of Judgment is recorded this same date.

"June 14, 1983: Lewises file motion for new trial in CV-83-12A.

"July 19, 1983: Johnson's deed is recorded with the Marion County Probate Judge.

"July 27, 1983: Motion for New Trial in CV-83-12A is denied, but judgment is altered or amended to reflect a reduction down to $36,000.00."

Appellant's brief, page 8.

Code 1975, § 35-4-90(a), provides:

"(a) All conveyances of real property, deeds, mortgages, deeds of trust or instruments in the nature of mortgages to secure any debts are inoperative and void as to purchasers for a valuable consideration, mortgagees and judgment creditors without notice, unless the same have been recorded before the accrual of the right of such purchasers, mortgagees or judgment creditors."

Johnson first argues that, for the purposes of this statute, HMH's rights as a judgment creditor did not accrue until the Lewises' motion for new trial was denied by the trial court on July 27, 1983. We disagree with Johnson's contention.