Johnson v. Hauck
[…] OCGA § 19-8-10 (b) (2).

To that end, OCGA § 19-8-13 (7) mandates that any petitioner alleging that a parent's rights to his or her child need not be surrendered or terminated prior to the filing of an adoption petition "shall allege facts demonstrating the applicability of Code Section 19-8-10." The law also requires that the parent be personally served with a copy of the conforming petition, and affords the parent the right to "appear in the pending adoption action and show cause why such parent's rights to the child sought to be adopted in that action should not be terminated by that adoption." OCGA § 19-8-10 (c).

Apart from a single reference to OCGA § 19-8-10 (b) (2),10 the petition in this case was devoid of any factual allegations "demonstrating the applicability" of that statute, as required by the express language of OCGA § 19-8-13 (7).