Johnson v. Hyatt Hotels Corp.
[…] II. STANDARD

Under the American Rule, each party bears the costs of its own attorneys, and attorney's fees are generally not a recoverable cost of litigation unless a statute or agreement provides otherwise. See Key Tronic Corp. v. United States, 511 U.S. 809, 814-15 (1994). The South Carolina Unfair Trade Practices Act ("SCUTPA") mandates that a court award attorney's fees and costs to a successful party. See S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a) ("[U]pon the finding by the court of a violation of this article [the SCUTPA], the court shall award to the person bringing such action under this section reasonable attorney's fees and costs.").

III. DISCUSSION

On April 24, 2017, the underlying matter was resolved by way of plaintiff's acceptance of an offer to allow judgment to be taken against defendant, pursuant to Rule 68, Fed. R. Civ.