Johnson v. J.G. Wentworth Originations, LLC
[…] However, Met Tower asserts on appeal that the trial court erred, because Met Tower is entitled to enforce the anti-assignment provision in the structured settlement agreement, thereby preventing Johnson from assigning his right to future payments.8

The structured settlement agreement in this case was executed and approved by a court in California, and it provides that its construction is subject to California law. Therefore, we address whether, under California law, the anti-assignment provision in the structured settlement agreement was enforceable by Met Tower. ORS 15.350 ("[t]he contractual rights and duties of the parties are governed by the law or laws that the parties have chosen."); see M+W Zander v. Scott Co. of California , 190 Or.App. 268, 78 P.3d 118 (2003) (when parties specify their choice of law in a contract, that choice will be effectuated subject to limitations under the Restatement (Second) of Conflicts of Laws (1971)); Pinela v.