Johnson v. J.G. Wentworth Originations, LLC
[…] But State Farm could assign its obligation under the settlement agreement. Under Internal Revenue Code, 26 USC section 130, a tortfeasor or its insured may assign an obligation under a structured settlement agreement to a "qualified assignee"—an independent third party who assumes the obligation for making the periodic payments. The third-party assignee receives favorable income tax treatment, because the funds received by the assignee from the original obligor (to be used for the purchase of an annuity to fund the periodic payments) are excluded from the assignee's income. 26 USC § 130(a). To meet the requirements of a "qualified assignment," the payments "cannot be accelerated, deferred, increased, or decreased by the recipient of such payments." 26 USC section 130(c)(2)(B).