Johnson v. Johnson
[…] Bailey, 954 P.2d at 965; Grosskopf v. Grosskopf, 677 P.2d 814, 818 (Wyo.1984).

DISCUSSION

Mr. Johnson contends that the trial court abused its discretion when it rendered its award of alimony to Mrs. Johnson without sufficient evidence of his ability to pay, and her apparent need for, spousal support. Contrary to this contention, our review of the record discloses the evidence adequately supports the court's findings and award of alimony.

Wyo.Stat.Ann. § 20-2-114 (LEXIS 1999) governs the division of marital property and the award of alimony; it provides:

In granting a divorce, the court shall make such disposition of the property of the parties as appears just and equitable, having regard for the respective merits of the parties and the condition in which they will be left by the divorce, the party through whom the property was acquired and the burdens imposed upon the property for the benefit of either party and children. The court may decree to either party reasonable alimony out of the estate of the other having regard for the other's ability and may order so much of the other's real estate or the rents and profits thereof as is necessary be assigned and set out to either party for life, or may decree a specific sum be paid by either party.

As appellant correctly notes in his brief, we have held that in determining whether a spouse is entitled to be awarded alimony, the trial court considers objective criteria including "the ability of the payor spouse to pay and the necessity of support of the payee." Neville v.