Johnson v. JP Morgan Chase Bank, Successor By Merger to Chase Home Fin., L.L.C., 13-41015
[…] II.

Johnson argues JP Morgan breached the loan contract by failing to conduct a face-to-face meeting with her and failing to inform her of her assistance options before proceeding with foreclosure. Johnson argues that JP Morgan was required to take these actions because HUD regulation 24 C.F.R. § 203.604(b) was incorporated into the loan contract.1 See Hernandez v. Home Sav. Assoc. of Ball., 606 F.2d 596, 601 (5th Cir. 1979) (stating that HUD regulations incorporated into mortgage documents become part of the contract). However, the district court correctly determined that § 203.604(b) is inapplicable to JP Morgan because Johnson was already more than three months in default when JP Morgan acquired the loan.

Section 203.604(b) provides: "The mortgagee must have a face-to-face interview with the mortgagor, or make a reasonable effort to arrange such a meeting, before three full monthly installments due on the mortgage are unpaid." Id. The plain language of the regulation requires the face-to-face meeting before three installments are unpaid. Johnson admits that she was already more than three months behind when the loan was assigned to JP Morgan.