Johnson v. Kirk
[…] The Johnsons appeal this judgment. We affirm.

The Johnsons' sole contention is "The Pike Circuit Court's decision that the appellees were adversely possessing the property and therefore the conveyance to the appellants was champertous is erroneous as a matter of law".

KRS 372.070(1) provides:

Any sale or conveyance ... of any land ... of which any other person has adverse possession at the time of the sale or conveyance, is void.

Kentucky, at statehood, adopted a policy against champertous conveyances of land and KRS 372.070(1), or a statute substantially like it, has been in effect in this Commonwealth since 1824. See Altemus v. Nickell, 115 Ky. 506, 74 S.W. 221 (1903).